Our first post


Welcome to Azevah skincare's blog. Since Azevah skincare uses many organic oils that are not used in most skin care products, we wanted to use our blog to introduce you to our special oils and raw materials.

Today I would like to introduce you to Babassu oil. Babassu oil, also sometimes called babassu seed oil, comes from a palm fruit. It is solid at room temperature, but will melt when it touches your skin. As there is a trend developing of reactions to coconut, we have found that Babassu is a great alternative. The oil contains some very important vitamins and fatty acids.

The oil is rich in healthy fatty acids, primarily lauric and myristic acids, and because it melts on contact with the skin, it’s a very effective moisturizer. Babassu oil is most commonly used for its benefits as a skin emollient (moisturizer). Babassu oil for skin care uses is advantageous for its soothing, protective and moisturizing qualities. It is lightweight and melts upon contact with your skin for quick-drying and easy application, and since it doesn’t clog your pores, it’s great for people with oily skin or a tendency for acne.Since it’s rich in essential acids that promote healthy cells, babassu oil will help to restore your skin’s strength and reduce water loss for better skin hydration. Babassu oil is anti-microbial to enrich your skin with vitamin E, which is essential for cell regeneration.The myristic and lauric acids in babassu oil help it to create a cooling sensation when applied, which can be a wonderful relief if you’re moisturizing in a hot or warm environment. It dries into a protective, powder-like (yet unnoticeable) coating to protect your skin from pollutants and contaminants that may cause breakouts. Babassu oil is an antioxidant and will help destroy the free radicals that cause premature aging and cancer. The oil is naturally anti-inflammatory and is often used to treat skin conditions such as eczema.. Some people dislike the potent and distinct coconut scent that permeates the air when that fruit’s oil is used, which is another advantage of babassu oil. It has a very mild scent that is almost undetectable, so that you can enjoy the moisturizing benefits without smelling like tanning lotion. The almost total lack of aroma with babassu oil won’t affect other fragrances you choose to wear.Thanks in part to its mild scent and also its soft texture, babassu oil mixes fantastically with other essential oils and ingredients. Babassu oil has anti-microbial properties and is rich in vitamin E and the anti-inflammatory lauric acid. Both of these properties make the oil an excellent treatment for a variety of skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea, psoriasis, plant rashes, bug bites, and more. The vitamin E helps promote cell regeneration, so babassu oil can be used to treat shallow cuts, chapped lips, mild burns, and irritated skin.Scalp conditions such as dandruff and skin irritations can also benefit from a daily babassu oil treatment, reducing redness or inflammation and deeply conditioning and moisturizing both hair and scalp skin. You can find Babassu oil our mask, souffle, bath bombs, lip balms, lotion bars, soaps, pedicure scrub, bath salt soaks, salt scrubs and soon in our emergency hair mask.

#AudienceEngagement #Blog

11 views
 

©2020 by Azevah Skincare.