More about our oils of choice: Evening Primrose


IN ESSENCE...

  • Evening Primrose Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis botanical.

  • Evening Primrose Oil has traditionally been referred to as the ‘King’s Cure-All’ due to the belief that its ‘majestic’ benefits and ‘honorable’ properties made it fit for Kings and Queen’s to apply medicinally.

  • Used cosmetically or topically, Evening Primrose Oil soothes and moisturizes the skin, scalp, and hair while enhancing elasticity. Furthermore, it promotes a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion with enhanced radiance and addresses roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation. It facilitates the healing process, reduces the appearance of scars, and calms inflammation.

  • Used medicinally, Evening Primrose Oil is reputed to ease headaches, dizziness, muscular aches and weakness, tiredness and slowed reflexes, and irritability. It is believed to promote clear-headedness, decisiveness, and concentration while improving coordination, appetite, immunity, memory, sensuality, and vigor.

HISTORY OF EVENING PRIMROSE OIL USAGE

Known to be regal and noble enough for Kings and Queen’s to use in medicinal applications, Evening Primrose is famously referred to as the ‘King’s Cure-All.’ Historically, various parts of the Evening Primrose botanical – such as its seeds, fresh flowers, leaves, and roots – as well as its essential fatty acid were used in medicinal applications to address symptoms of acne, asthma, diabetes, eczema, fatigue, loss of libido and impotence, menstruation and menopause, Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome, poor memory, and rheumatism.

In Ayurveda and traditional Chinese medicine, the plant’s and its oil’s therapeutic properties were revered and used to regulate and address issues associated with circulation, inflammation, the female reproductive system and the respiratory and nervous systems. Among various Native American groups and in communities of early settlers, the plant’s various parts were used to make infusions, poultices, and topical pastes intended to address bruises, wounds, and obesity. For some tribes, the plant’s roots even made up part of their staple diet. Its benefits were also used to support nutrition and nourishment as well as to soothe discomforts such as sore throats, stomach aches, gastrointestinal problems, and hemorrhoids.

Since the 17th century, Evening Primrose Oil has gained popularity for its remedial activity and has been used in Europe since then for medicinal purposes. Having become a nutritional supplement, it is also used in culinary applications. In addition to being used to address the aforementioned conditions, since the 1930s the Evening Primrose plant and its essential fatty acid also came to be used for the treatment of conditions such as hair loss, high blood pressure, and osteoporosis. Evening Primrose Oil continues to be used to address symptoms of allergies, poor circulation, and immune deficiencies. This article highlights the various other uses, benefits, therapeutic properties, and safe uses of Evening Primrose Carrier Oil.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL BENEFITS

The main chemical constituents of Evening Primrose Oil are: Linoleic Acids (Omega-6), γ-Linolenic Acid (Omega-6), Oleic Acid (Omega-9), Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid.

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-6) are known to:

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth

  • Facilitate wound healing

  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils

  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties

  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks

  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair

  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

  • Help slow the look of aging by sustaining skin elasticity and softness

GAMMA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-6) is known to:

  • Be anti-inflammatory

  • Nourish the skin with essential fatty acids

  • Support the growth of healthier and stronger skin, hair, and nails

  • Effectively soothe pain and discomfort associated with arthritis and symptoms of PMS, including headaches

  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

  • Potentially soothe symptoms of allergies

  • Encourage healthier brain activity

  • Help slow the look of aging by sustaining skin elasticity and softness

  • Help sustain the health and function of the cells as well as of the immune, nervous, cardiovascular, and reproductive systems

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-9) are known to:

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair

  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair

  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines

  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth

  • Boost immunity

  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties

  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

PALMITIC ACID is known to:

  • Have emollient properties

  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue

  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

STEARIC ACID is known to:

  • Have cleansing properties that eliminate dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin

  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil

  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time

  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy

  • Have exceptional cleansing properties

  • Soften skin

Used cosmetically or topically in general, Evening Primrose Carrier Oil exhibits soothing and moisturizing properties, and it is gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin. It is reputed to not only moisturize but to also enhance elasticity as well as the texture of flaking or peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient in formulations for mature skin. With astringent and softening properties, it promotes the look of a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion with enhanced radiance. By addressing roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation, it is reputed to soothe skin afflicted with acne, eczema, and psoriasis. When used in hair, Evening Primrose Carrier Oil is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation, thus preventing or reducing hair loss.

Used medicinally, Evening Primrose Carrier Oil is reputed to ease headaches, dizziness, muscular aches and weakness, tiredness, and slowed reflexes, and irritability.

As aforementioned, Evening Primrose Oil has traditionally been used to address symptoms of asthma, diabetes, itching disorders, obesity, cough, metabolic and digestive ailments, high blood pressure, and symptoms of menstruation as well as menopause, among other complaints. By facilitating the healing process, it works to reduce the appearance of scars, to soothe inflammation associated with topical allergies, eczema, and psoriasis.

As illustrated, Evening Primrose Carrier Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

  • COSMETIC: Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Oxidant, Cleansing, Nourishing, Astringent.

  • MEDICINAL: Anti-Inflammatory, Astringent, Analgesic, Stimulant, Anti-Depressant, Sedative, Expectorant, Anti-Histamine, Anti-Coagulant, Immune-Stimulant, Hormone Regulator, Vulnerary, Antispasmodic, Demulcent, Bronchodilator, Cognition-Enhancing.

Our organic Evening Primrose information:

EVENING PRIMROSE ORGANIC CARRIER OIL

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Cold pressed from the seeds

Country of Origin: China

Believed to:

  • Moisturize the skin to promote a revitalized complexion

  • Retain most of its nutrients, making it a potent ingredient for use in cosmetics and skincare products

  • Range in color from yellowish-Green to Deep Green

  • Exude an aroma that is similar to that of Linseed Carrier Oil (also known as Flaxseed Oil)

  • Moisturize and nourish skin and hair to enhance their appearance and texture, while reducing the signs of maturation

  • Leave an oily residue on the skin

  • Be ideal for use in manufacturing organic soaps as well as bath and skincare products that require the use of organic ingredients


4 views
 

©2020 by Azevah Skincare.