Despite the fact that Hemp Oil and Hash Oil are both derived from varieties of the Cannabis plant, these two oils are produced in different ways and thus have different properties and effects.
Hemp Oil does not exhibit the sedative or narcotic properties that are characteristic of Hash Oil, also known as Cannabis Oil or Marijuana Oil.
Used topically, Hemp Carrier Oil is reputed to refresh, revive, and strengthen the skin, even out the complexion, enhance its texture and appearance, maintain its suppleness and softness, and repair dryness as well as damage.
When applied to hair, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil is known to naturally calm inflammation of the scalp and to condition the strands, thereby promoting their rejuvenated appearance and texture.
Used medicinally, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil is reputed to facilitate the healing of infections, improve circulation, promote the body’s detoxification, ease muscle and joint pain, and balance hormones.
HISTORY OF HEMP OIL
Historically, the Cannabis sativa botanical – more commonly known as the Hemp plant – was used in the manufacturing of clothing, footwear, rope, and eventually paper products, among other versatile uses. In the context of spiritual practices, Hemp was used in rituals wherein it was burned as incense to elevate mystical mindfulness and alertness to enhance meditative observations. In Africa, it was used and continues to be used medicinally to address symptoms of fevers and dysentery as well as snake bites. According to historical records, the ancient Chinese used Hemp seeds and Hemp Seed Oil in culinary applications as early as 6000 BCE. For millennia since then, physicians have used Hemp seeds to address several illnesses, disorders, and complaints.
The name Hemp Oil is often used interchangeably with or mistaken for Hash Oil – also referred to as Marijuana Oil, Cannabis Oil, or Weed Oil – due to the fact that both are derived from different plant varieties of the same botanical family known as Cannabis; however, these two oils vary in the plant part from which they are extracted as well as in their properties, benefits, extraction methods, and constituents, among other factors. Thus, contrary to popular belief, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil does not exhibit sedative or narcotic properties. Hemp Seed Oil has also found continued beneficial uses in the manufacturing of cleansers, including shampoos, detergents, and soaps, among other natural products. This article highlights the various other uses, benefits, and safe practices of Hemp Seed Carrier Oil.
HEMP OIL BENEFITS
The main chemical constituents of Hemp Carrier Oil are: Linoleic Acid, α-Linolenic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, and γ-Linolenic Acid.
LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-6) are known to:
Moisturize hair and promote its growth
Facilitate wound healing
Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin
ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:
Control blood clotting on the skin
Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility
OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-9) are known to:
Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain
PALMITIC ACID is known to:
Have emollient properties
Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
Be the most common saturated fatty acid
STEARIC ACID is known to:
Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
Have exceptional cleansing properties
GAMMA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-6) is known to:
Nourish the skin with essential fatty acids
Support the growth of healthier and stronger skin, hair, and nails
Effectively soothe pain and discomfort associated with arthritis and symptoms of PMS, including headaches
Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility
Potentially soothe symptoms of allergies
Encourage healthier brain activity
The Cannabis plant also contains a class of several chemical constituents called Cannabinoids, which are the compounds responsible for giving Marijuana the mind-altering effects that change a person’s temperament, conduct, perceptions, sensitivities, and awareness, among other faculties. The main psychoactive component in Cannabis is called Tetrahydrocannabinol, more commonly identified by its abbreviation THC. Because Health Canada controls the amount of THC that is present in all Hemp products and limits it to 10 PPM (parts per million) to ensure that it is safe to use, Hemp Oil will not exhibit psychoactive properties and thus will not cause the user to get “high.” Furthermore, the use of Hemp Oil will not cause one to falsely test positive on a drug-screening test. NDA’s Hemp Oil is laboratory-tested for its THC levels, and all oil tests show trace levels that are below 10 PPM, thus making them largely undetectable.
Used cosmetically or topically in general, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil is reputed to refresh, revive, and strengthen the skin with its emollience. It is believed to even out the complexion with toning properties that promote the clearing of conditions such as acne and eczema, thereby enhancing skin’s texture and appearance. Rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants Hemp Seed Oil is known to help maintain skin’s clarity and brightness for a radiant complexion that looks and feels rejuvenated. Hemp Seed Carrier Oil works to balance oil production in the skin of all types while soothing inflammation and shielding skin against harsh environmental pollutants.
When applied to hair in natural shampoos or conditioners, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil has the same protective effect, conditioning the hair and scalp to naturally calm inflammation and promote the health, luster, growth, and strength of the strands.
Rich in essential fatty acid content, Hemp Oil is known to have a composition comparable to that of skin lipids, making it an exceptional hydrating emollient that nourishes dull and parched skin and nails while encouraging the regeneration of skin’s protective barrier. It is reputed to soothe skin ailments such as minor abrasions, acne, eczema, and psoriasis. By enhancing skin’s elasticity, Hemp Carrier Oil exhibits firming and tightening activity. Furthermore, by increasing skin’s ability to hold water, Hemp Seed Oil’s long-lasting hydration contributes plumpness, suppleness, and softness, thereby diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Being light in consistency, it exhibits fast absorption into the skin without clogging pores and makes both a reparative moisturizer for dry, blemished skin as well as an ideal ingredient in natural massage blends.
Used medicinally, Hemp Seed Carrier Oil is reputed to exhibit anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that diminish the appearance of scars, facilitate the healing of infections, and alleviate painful symptoms of menstruation and Premenstrual Syndrome. By improving circulation, Hemp Oil is reputed to promote the body’s expulsion of toxins, ease the pain in sore muscles and joints, and prevent or reduce varicose veins. The fatty acid content of Hemp Seed Oil is known to boost immunity and metabolic function while sustaining the balance of hormones, blood pressure, and healthy, naturally-occurring bacteria in the body.
As illustrated, Hemp Carrier Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:
COSMETIC: Antioxidant, Regenerative, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory.
MEDICINAL: Anti-viral, Antioxidant, Cardioprotective, Regenerative, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-coagulant.
A GUIDE TO HEMP OIL
HEMP SEED ORGANIC CARRIER OIL (UNREFINED)
Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Cold pressed from grains
Range in color from Green to Dark Green
Be rich in essential fatty acids, proteins, and minerals with a full amino acid spectrum
Be a nutrient-rich, cosmetic-grade variety that is ideal for use in skin and hair care products
Be easily absorbed into the skin
Restore skin health to improve its texture and appearance
Protect skin’s moisture barrier
Be ideal for use in manufacturing natural products that require the use of organic ingredients